web analytics
Scroll to Top
2016 Ellen Page Daily
              Photos Contact Home

Ellen’s Schedule

  • Events
    Juno Live-read. April 8, 2017.
    Info/Tickets

  • Filming Dates
    Nothing at the moment.

  • Television
    Nothing at the moment.
  • Latest Tweets

    Latest Photo Additions

    2017-THETHIRDWAVE-STILL-EPD-001.jpg
    2017-LADERBYDOLLSFUNDRAISER-FEB12-EPD-004.jpg
    2017-LADERBYDOLLSFUNDRAISER-FEB12-EPD-003.jpg
    2017-LADERBYDOLLSFUNDRAISER-FEB12-EPD-002.jpg
    2017-LADERBYDOLLSFUNDRAISER-FEB12-EPD-001.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-019.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-018.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-017.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-016.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-015.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-014.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-013.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-012.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-011.jpg
    2017-FANS-SOCIALMEDIA-EPD-010.jpg

    View HQ Gallery /photos

    Projects

    Into the Forest
    Role: Nell
    Status: Completed
    Release: Jun 3, 2016 (CA) / July 22, 2016 (US)
    Tallulah
    Role: Tallulah
    Status: Completed
    Release: July 29, 2016 (Netflix)
    Gaycation S02 (Viceland)
    Role: Host
    Status: Completed
    Release: Sept 7, 2016
    Window Horses
    Role: Kelly (voice)
    Status: Completed
    Release: 2016
    Flatliners
    Role: Courtney
    Status: Completed filming
    Release: Sept 29, 2017
    NEWS  
    The Third Wave
    Role: TBA
    Status: Filming late 2016
    Release: TBA
    NEWS  
    Sylvia Beach Project
    Role: Sylvia Beach
    Status: Pre-Production
    Release: TBA
    NEWS  
    Mercy
    Role: Lucy
    Status: Completed filming
    Release: TBA
    NEWS  
    Lioness
    Role: Leslie Martz
    Status: Pre-Production
    Release: TBA
    NEWS  
    Sally Ride Project
    Role: Sally Ride
    Status: Pre-Production
    Release: TBA
    NEWS  
    Queen & Country
    Role: Tara Chace
    Status: In Development
    Release: TBA

    Official Links

    Full Name (Birth)
    Ellen Philpotts-Page.

    Birthday
    21 February 1987.

    Hometown
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.

    Nickname(s)
    The Tiny Canadian
    Small

    Height
    5′ 1″ /1.55 m/154cm.

    Brief biography
    Ellen Philpotts-Page attended the Neptune Theater School. She began her career at the young age of 10 in the award-winning television series “Pit Pony” in 1999, for which she received a Gemini nomination and a Young Artist Awards nomination. Later, Page appeared in” Marion Bridge” in 2002, which won the award for Best Canadian First Feature at the Toronto International Film Festival. She won a Gemini Award for her role of Lilith in the first season of “ReGenesis” in 2004, a one-hour drama for TMN/Movie Central, and for the cable feature, “Mrs. Ashboro’s Cat” (Ghost Cat) in 2004 which she won Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series. In addition, Page appeared in the cult hit TV series “Trailer Park Boys” in 2001.

    She then took on the lead role in David Slade’s disturbing, controversial, but entirely engrossing thriller, “Hard Candy”  in 2005, which premiered at the Sundance Film Festival. Page received so much good words for her outstanding performance as a 14-year-old girl who meets a 30-year-old photographer on the Internet and then looks to expose him as pedophile. Continuing on with her excellent performances, Page took on the titles of Bruce McDonald’s “The Tracey Fragments” in 2007;  “An American Crime” also in 2007, and the third installation of the X-Men franchise, “X-Men: The Last Stand” in 2006, where she played Kitty Pryde.

    With her breakout role in Jason Reitman’s hit comedy “Juno” in 2007, about an offbeat teenager who finds herself unexpectedly pregnant, Page received an Academy Award, BAFTA, Golden Globe and SAG Best Actress nominations, and won the Independent Spirit Award for her performance. She followed up with the lead in Drew Barrymore’s directorial debut, the roller-derby comedy-drama “Whip It”  in 2009, Christopher Nolan’s psychological thriller “Inception”, the independent film “Peacock”, and the dark comedy “Super” in 2010, opposite Rainn Wilson and Liv Tyler.

    Page co-starred alongside Jesse Eisenberg, Alec Baldwin, and Greta Gerwig in the Woody Allen ensemble comedy “To Rome with Love”  in 2012, she also took on the role of Izzy Cannon in Zal Batmanglij’s emotional eco-thriller “The East” and the beautiful film “Touchy Feely” as Jenny directed by Lynn Shelton at the Sundance Film Festival this year.

    If you are into gaming or just die-hard fan of Ellen’s you can get your hands on her brand new released interactive drama action-adventure video game for the PlayStation 3; Beyond: Two Souls (October 2013) by David Cage who wrote and directed Heavy Rain.

    Next year we will see her back in the latest X-Men movie, Days of Future Past as Kitty Pryde /Shadowcat.  It also has been said since 2010 that Page will star in “Freeheld”, a feature film based on the Oscar-winning documentary short “Freeheld” (2007)”. We can also look forward to her upcoming just recently signed role as Tara Chase, a British special operations section operative in 20th Century Fox’s “Queen & Country” based on the comic book by Greg Rucka.

     

    Last update: October 16, 2013.

    Share: